Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
NB: All monies paid are not refundable for any "change of mind" or "change of heart" after purchase.
Privacy Policy

1. All monies paid are not refundable for any "change of mind" or "change of heart" after purchase.

This Privacy Policy explains how Christopher Steele Marriage Celebrant manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through this website.

Christopher Steele Marriage Celebrant intends to treat information thus gathered in confidence. We are committed to the principle that personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 1988.

What is 'personal information'? 'Personal Information' is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Use and disclosure of personal information Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Christopher Steele Marriage Celebrant in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm. For example:

IT service providers who assist in managing Christopher Steele Marriage Celebrant's servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks;

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Christopher Steele Marriage Celebrant will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1988.

Email Communications If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, or marketing emails which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by return email. Upon receiving such a request, Christopher Steele Marriage Celebrant will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

Personal information security Christopher Steele Marriage Celebrant is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to our privacy policy From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Terms & Conditions

Back to Home

OVERVIEW

Christopher Steele, Adelaide Wedding Celebrant offers to conduct your marriage in a relaxed, friendly, engaging fashion; at your choice of location in Metropolitan Adelaide or near-country area, subject to availability. Christopher Steele offers to facilitate the entire process of getting legally married including taking care of all necessary paperwork and of sending completed documents to the relevant authority (Births, Deaths and Marriages) for registration of your marriage, as promptly as possible after the event of your wedding day.

PROCESS:

Here is a brief outline of the typical process which will occur if you book your wedding through Christopher Steele: 1. Choose a date and time for your wedding 2. Book an appointment to “get things started”. 3. Attend that meeting which includes preparation of all relevant legal documents, signing of those by yourselves; and 4. Discussion and gaining an understanding of how you might like the wedding to be 5. Allow time for yourselves to make changes to the draft wedding format 6. A subsequent meeting to practise the revised wedding format; and 7. The actual wedding, conducted at your chosen location and at your arranged time, by Christopher Steele.

On your wedding day

Christopher Steele will arrive for your wedding ceremony at the chosen date and time. By law, you are required to have at least two witnesses present. They can be anyone as long as they are over 18 years old, you will need to provide these. Your wedding ceremony will take place. (often around 25-30 minutes) During the ceremony, you will need to sign three Certificates of Marriage which I will provide. Immediately following your ceremony you will receive one of these Certificate of Marriage. You will be legally married at that point. As soon as possible after your ceremony concludes, your wedding papers will be delivered directly to the relevant Births, Deaths & Marriages office for registration. Therefore if you require a “REGISTERED” copy of your marriage certificate (as is usually required for immigration purposes), you can apply for it (from Births Deaths and Marriages) immediately.

PAYMENTS

To make a Booking You must pay an amount, at time of booking, to confirm your booking. Payments can be made in cash (preferred) or by Visa or Mastercard. Fees can be paid in the following way: If a weekday wedding at my office, at the special rate of just $199, payment must be made in full at time of booking. If any other kind of wedding, there are two options. 1. Pay in full the prescribed rate at time of booking in which case you save 10% 2. Pay just $100 deposit at time of booking in which case you do not save 10% and the remainder due, is due within 4 weeks after booking

Refunds

No payment made by you, to us, is refundable for any reason, subsequent to making a booking. You can apply to chris@christophersteele.com.au to request a change of date &/or time of wedding, for a service fee of $50 which is chargeable only if you accept an available rescheduled time &/or date, payable upon such acceptance.

Late arrival to your wedding ceremony

Failure to arrive by 40 minutes after your scheduled ceremony time (including yourselves and any required witnesses, may result in your ceremony being re-scheduled, at a service fee of $100 and subject in every case to Christopher Steele’s availability and at his sole discretion.

REQUIRED LEGAL PAPERWORK

Specific paperwork is required, by law, to get married. This includes:

Notice of Intended Marriage (Form)

This form must be completed and received by me, a minimum of one month before your wedding ceremony. (This form is provided for downloading, as you complete the booking process on our website or is also available at your first meeting. You will need to download the form, fill it in and have your signatures witnessed by someone authorised, (ie) a Police Officer. Or you can simply wait for your first meeting with Christopher Steele who will witness your signatures.

Identity Documents

You must provide the following ID documents to us prior to getting married. Please scan the following items in and email to us at chris@christophersteele.com.au . Also, you must show me the originals prior to your wedding day. A Passport each OR A Birth Certificate each. In the event that a Passport is NOT shown, then in addition: Photo ID each, for example a Driver’s License If formerly married, then any relevant divorce or death certificate in respect only for the latest former marriage concerned. If in doubt, please contact Christopher Steele’s office on 1300 668 459

Refunds

No payment made by you, to us, is refundable for any reason, subsequent to making a booking. Failure to attend a booked wedding date or advice from you, to us that your wedding date is cancelled and that you may or may not re-book does not constitute grounds for refund. You can apply to chris@christophersteele.com.au or phone 0402 340 651 to request a change of date &/or time of wedding, for a service fee of $100 which is chargeable only if you accept an available rescheduled time &/or date, payable upon such acceptance.

Guaranteed appearance by Christopher Steele at your ceremony Christopher Steele will appear as your booked Marriage Celebrant at the booked time and date and place of your booked ceremony, come rain, hail or shine. Grounds on which Christopher Steele may not appear as booked, for your wedding ceremony Christopher Steele reserves the right, by law, to not appear as your booked Marriage Celebrant only in the most extreme and unavoidable circumstances. These are only the same circumstances which could affect anyone. This will only include sudden, unexpected circumstances entirely outside Christopher’s control. Unexpected accident, sudden medical emergency or similar circumstance. In any such event (however unlikely!) Christopher Steele has emergency backup solutions organised with replacement celebrants. By booking Christopher Steele as your Marriage Celebrant you agree that he is subject to the same human limitations that govern us all and accept that in such extreme, (but hopefully unlikely!) event(s) he may be replaced for your occasion.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you do not understand or require further clarification of any of the above listed terms and conditions you can always contact Christopher Steele by either email: chris@christophersteele.com.au or by phone 1300 668 459.